2014 Plowing Match Results

Plowmen's Name Points Earned Class # Final standing
CLASS 1 A SINGLE PLOW OPEN      
Scott Thomas 135 1A 1
John Dekearn 122 1A 2
Elwyn McGuire 122 1A 3
Kathleen MacRobbie 120 1A 4
CLASS 1B SULKY PLOW/RIDING PLOW      
Dan Gorril 114 1B 1
Ben Bluhm 113.5 1B 2
Julie Nellis 112 1B 3
Russel W. Rogers 106.5 1B 4
CLASS 2 TRACTORS 2 FURROWS OPEN      
Carman Weppler 155 2 1
Brian Davenport 151 2 2
Orville Fried 136 2 3
CLASS 3 TRACTORS 2 OR MORE FURROWS NOT YET REACHED 20TH BIRTHDAY      
Nicholas Arnold 124 3 1
Brent Bannerman 123 3 2
CLASS 4 TRACTORS 2 OR MORE FURROWS NOT YET REACHED 18TH BIRTHDAY AND RESIDE IN WELLINGTON COUNTY      
Ben Henderson 133.5 4 1
Jonathan Parkinson 85 4 2
CLASS 5 TRACTOTS 3 FURROWS OPEN      
Harry Humphry 100.5 5 1
CLASS 11 ANTIQUE TRACTORS AND TRAIL PLOWS      
Ken O'Brien 150 11 1
Harold Walker 146 11 2
Dennis Royle 144 11 3
Richard Augustine 140 11 4
Wally Arnold 139 11 5
Howard Timbers 133.5 11 6
Graeme Dougherty 132 11 7
Joey Parkinson 127.5 11 8
Bill Hostrawser 127 11 9
Paul Timbers 126 11 10
Winston Roberts 126 11 11
Fred Richardson 124.5 11 12
Don MacPherson 122 11 13
Gene Moreau 119 11 14
Doug Moreau 102 11 15
CLASS 11B ANTIQUE TRACTORS, MOUNTED PLOWS 1960 OR PRIOR      
Don Nunnikhoven 139.5 11B 1
Brian Helkaa 137 11B 2
Tony Westbrook 133.5 11B 3
Mike Lassam 120.5 11B 4
Doug MacRobbie 118.5 11B 5
CLASS 12 ROLLOVER PLOWS      
Tom Evans 159.5 12 1
TRY PLOW, PLOW WITH WHAT YOU HAVE      
Art Davis 106 TRY PLOW 1
Joe Kingdon 98 TRY PLOW 2
Ken Winter 95.5 TRY PLOW 3
Paul Metcalfe 93.5 TRY PLOW 4
CLASS 13 C MAYORS AND COUNCILLORS      
GARY WILLIAMSON     1ST
CLASS 13D WELLINGTON COUNTY O.P.P. AND SPOUSES      
ROB NIXON     1ST
PAT HORRIGAN     2ND

 

TROPHY WINNERS 2014

Class 11, Robert Moffat memorial, Wally Arnold

Class 13c, Howard Dunk memorial, Gary Williamson

Class 13d, Murray Langdon memorial, Rob Nixon

Wellington County Special, Carman Weppler

High Point Horse Plowing Trophy, Kathleen MacRobbie

********************************************************************************************************************

Special Match Honorable Mention, Highest points of all classes, Tom Evans in the roll over plow class.